Accident Summary Nr: 201036399 - Employee Is Burned Using Steam Pressure Cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477176 | 09/23/2004 | 7699 | 811412 | Retail One |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 17, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the parking lot of a large grocery store. The two employees were cleaning shopping carts with a steam-pressure washer. Employee #1 would line up the shopping cart and take two at a time out of the line and steam clean the carts. Employee #1 taped the trigger in the open position causing the flow of steam and water out of the wand to flow constantly. Employee #1 set the wand inside the basket of one of the carts while he tried to separate two jammed carts. During the separation process the wand came out of the carts basket and began to flail in the air. Employee #1 attempted to grab the wand and in that process burned his right foot. Employee #1 was operating a Hydro-Tek, Model Number SS3200, and Serial Number 972048. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to his right foot and toes and was hospitalized for 28 days for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305477176 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |