| Accident: 200741650 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/14/2004 |
|
| Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
| 307534396 | 07/14/2004 | 1629 | Joy Developers Inc. |
|
|
On July 14, 2004, Employee #1 entered a 12-foot deep concrete storm drain manhole to retrieve a plastic bucket that was obstructing an outflow pipe. The employee lost consciousness moments after entry. Further investigation revealed that no confined space entry procedures were utilized and the area contained less than 13.7 percent oxygen. Employee #1 died on August 14, 2004.
|
|
| Keywords: |
asphyxiated, manhole, confined space, oxygen deficiency, unconsciousness, work rules
|
|
| End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Maintenance or repair |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
X |
|
|
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
Construction |
| 1 |
307534396 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |
FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
|