Accident Summary Nr: 200670636 - Employee killed when caught in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300492832 | 05/29/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Twin Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding tree branches with a self-feeding wood chipper. He was feeding material into the hopper when he apparently attempted to dislodge or push through jammed material with his foot or hand. Employee #1 was caught by the in-feed wheels and pulled into the chipper blade. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300492832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |