Accident Summary Nr: 200623742 - Employee Dies When Struck by Robotic Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200623742 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992295303/22/20063465336370Thyssenkrupp Fabco Inc

Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a left-hand Sill Welder. A robot, used by the company, caught her on the back of her neck, pinning her head between it and the part that was being welded. Employee #1 was transported to Northcrest Medical Center, where she was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ROBOT, PINNED, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309922953 Fatality Other Occupation not reported