| Accident: 200542033 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2010 |
|
| Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
| 314107467 | 07/23/2010 | 1381 | Northeast Energy Management Inc. |
|
|
On July 23, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Northeast Energy Management Incorporated, were arc welding on a 15 ft high by 12 ft diameter oil storage tank that contained approximately 85 barrels of crude oil. The tank exploded, and it was propelled some 220 ft through the air. The explosion caused the gas well to ignite. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed from burns sustained in the gas well fire. .
|
|
| Keywords: |
arc welding, lubricating fluid, oil tank, explosion, gas, gas well, burn, fire
|
|
|
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314107467 |
|
|
Fatality |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
314107467 |
|
|
Fatality |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Occupation not reported |
|