| Accident: 200231801 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006 |
|
| Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
| 309963932 | 07/07/2006 | 2899 | Blue Sky Biodiesel, Llc |
|
|
On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working on top of a twenty-two-foot-high steel tank, using an oxyacetylene torch to install a vent. The tank apparently contained some glycerine and methanol from the making of biodiesel fuel, and it exploded. Employee #1 received burns to several parts of his body, and he was killed. It is probable that the flame from the torch ignited the vapors, causing the explosion and subsequent fire.
|
|
| Keywords: |
acetylene torch, tank, flammable vapors, flammable liquid, explosion, burn
|
|
|
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309963932 |
|
|
Fatality |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Laborers, except construction |
|