Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200010163 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 200010163 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30001771202/25/19981623Midwestern Power Lines
A three-person power line crew was working on a project to convert a single-phase overhead power line to a three-phase line. One of the three phases was energized that day, the first time that had happened over the course of the project. Under the instruction of a journeyman power line worker, an apprentice on the crew climbed a utility pole. He climbed within the minimum approach distance of the line and was electrocuted when he touched the energized phase conductor with his hand. Rubber insulating gloves and sleeves were available on the site, but the apprentice was not wearing them.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, electrocuted, e ptd, elec utility work, utility pole
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300017712 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers

Accident: 201440013 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 201440013 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
11604703606/25/19964911Pepco
An apprentice power line worker was standing next to a utility pole where a deenergized overhead power line was dangling. Unaware that a line crew had arrived to make repairs, a load dispatcher reenergized the 13-kilovolt line from a remote location. The power line moved as a result of being reenergized and struck the apprentice across the top part of his hands. The employee was electrocuted.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, electrocuted, lockout, e ptd, elec utility work
1 116047036 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers

Accident: 14345318 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 14345318 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/10/1990
10620492807/11/19901623Southern Utilities Service Company
AN APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING FROM A FORD AERIAL LIFT AT A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET. THE APPRENTICE WAS TRANSFERRING AN INSULATOR FROM AN OLD UTILITY POLE TO A NEW ONE. HE WAS USING A 12-INCH OPEN-END WRENCH TO TIGHTEN A NUT AT THE END OF THE INSULATOR. HE HAD BEEN WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, BUT HAD TAKEN THEM OFF. HE APPARENTLY CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE INSULATOR AND CONTACTED IT WITH HIS CHEST. THE APPRENTICE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, insulator, electrocuted, e ptd, elec utility work, utility pole
1 106204928 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices

Accident: 170170179 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 170170179 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/05/1990
11183705007/06/19904911Pacific Power & Light Co.
A power line crew was at a worksite to repair a downed phase conductor on a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The worksite was located on a hillside covered with brush, and the crew had cleared the work area around a utility pole. Apparently, a journeyman power line worker and an apprentice were working from an aerial lift, installing a protective ground, when the apprentice contacted an energized part. He was electrocuted.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, electrocuted, e ptd, elec utility work, aerial lift
1 111837050 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers

Accident: 789354 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 789354 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/08/1990
10824101905/08/19901623Wilson Construction Co
An apprentice power line worker was transferring a 7200-volt overhead power line to a newly placed pole. After completing a portion of the job, he was hooking the hot hoist into the hot grip. His right hand was hanging onto the end of the metal ratchet portion of the hoist as he touched the bail of the energized hot grip. (The sun was in the safety watch's eyes.) The employee received an electric shock, and he was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, e ptd, elec utility work, electric shock
1 108241019 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers

Accident: 711960 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 711960 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
10823397404/24/19901623Wilson Construction Co
A power line crew for an electrical contractor was replacing older utility poles with new ones. One new pole had been set in a new hole earlier in the morning. An apprentice power line worker on the crew was in a harness near the top of the old pole. He was to bring the new pole to a vertical position by tying the two poles together with a rope. Coworkers heard a groan and looked up. They saw the employee on the pole slumped over and began rescue procedures. Despite their efforts, the apprentice died of electrocution. The electric utility owning the overhead power line investigated the accident. They found that there was no current leakage in the pole or from the surrounding lines. However, when they tested the rope that was to secure the two poles together, they found that the rope had enough moisture in it to make it conductive. The electric utility concluded that the apprentice had touched the overhead power line when he tossed rope around the poles.
Keywords: elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, rope, electrocuted, e ptd, elec utility work, utility pole
1 108233974 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers