Accident Summary Nr: 171111438 - Employee is asphyxiated during power washing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127389302 | 10/05/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Kenworth Of Indianapolis, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 27, 2004, Employee #1 was finished working and in a storage facility on the employer's premises after power washing at the strip mall. Employee #1 was found dead of ashyxia by the Noblesville Police Department.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127389302 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |