| Accident: 170123020 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 06/05/1997 |
|
| Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
| 127325926 | 06/10/1997 | 7999 | Pyro Shows Inc |
|
|
At approximately 11:59 a.m. on June 5, 1997, Employees #1 through #3 were inside a pyrotechnics storage magazine, preparing fireworks for a display show. Employee #4 arrived by truck. An explosion occurred, and Employees #1 through #4 were killed when struck by flying pieces of metal. The charges apparently went off prematurely.
|
|
| Keywords: |
explosion, concussion, flying object, chemical reaction, chemical, explosives, struck by, pyrotechnics
|
|
|
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
| 1 |
127325926 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
127325926 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
127325926 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |
| 4 |
127325926 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |
|