Accident Summary Nr: 14333306 - STRUCK BY FLYING WOOD CHIPPER COVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14333306 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10638768111/13/199107830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: An employee of a tree service firm was operating a wood chipper. He went near the cover, which weighed about 36 kilograms and, according to a witness, removed the top pin, which allowed the cover to fly off the chipper. It struck him in the face and mid-section, throwing him away from the chipper and killing him. The bottom pin could not be found nor could anyone state if there was in fact a pin with a cotter pin installed on the bottom hinge.

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, TORSO, COTTER PIN, CHIPPER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106387681 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm