Accident Summary Nr: 121980320 - Employee killed in propane gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121980320 | 08/26/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Blashock Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 1999, a residential home was nearing final completion when a propane gas leak occurred. The homeowner's wife, two children, and one friend of the children were at the home when the owner of Blashock Plumbing and Employee #1 arrived. They were notified of the leak and began to investigate its origin. Upon smelling propane gas in the basement and main living areas, the owner of Blashock Plumbing advised Employee #1 to shut off the main electrical disconnect to the house. When he did so, an explosion occurred and the home was completely destroyed. The homeowner's wife and the three children were injured, as was the owner of Blashock Plumbing and Employee #1, who died on September 4, 1999, from his injuries. The leak was apparently located at a connection at or near the gas fireplace on the main floor, and the gas vapors settled in the basement area, where the main disconnect was located. The leak preceded Blashock's arrival at the site, although the company's actions contributed to the subsequent events leading to the explosion and injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121980320 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |